tft-short-4578168
[…] Numerous foreign-born individuals have been convicted or implicated in terrorism-related crimes since September 11, 2001, including foreign nationals who entered the United States after receiving visitor, student, or employment visas, or who entered through the United States refugee resettlement program.

Thus, this is the reason why even those with visas are being delayed as they undergo re-review.

Sec. 3. “Suspension of Issuance of Visas and Other Immigration Benefits to Nationals of Countries of Particular Concern” states that US agencies “shall immediately conduct a review to determine the information needed from any country to adjudicate any visa, admission, or other benefit under the INA (adjudications) in order to determine that the individual seeking the benefit is who